Feel Free Therapeutic Counselling in Epsom

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice of Feel Free – Therapeutic Counselling with Vanessa Waddell

I (Vanessa Waddell, Feel Free) respect the privacy of my clients and the users of my website. I take great care to treat any information you share as confidential. This privacy notice has been written to explain how I use your data and to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information do I collect?
I only ask for the personal data which is strictly necessary to give you the service you require. I collect contact details like your name, email and sometimes your phone number. I also take session notes which will contain other personal data you choose to share with me. This can include gender, occupation, age, date of birth, marital status, children, ethnic origin, race, religion, politics, sex life, sexual orientation and health.

Why do I collect personal data?
So I can contact you if necessary and so I can comply with the requirements of my insurance company and professional body.

The lawful basis on which I use your data?
I must show the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) that I have a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data. I’m also required to tell you what this lawful basis is.
This lawful basis is ‘consent’. To find out more about ‘consent’ please look at the ICO website – www.ico.org.uk

How I store your data?
Your data is stored in a lockable document box and on a password protected computer and password protected mobile phone.

How long will I keep your personal information?
I will keep your contact details for the duration of our work together. When we finish working together all personal information will be deleted or disposed of securely. The only exception to this is session notes, which I must keep for up to 6 years to comply with the requirements of my insurance company.

What are the circumstances in which I may need to share your data with a third party?

Only to fulfil an ethical or legal obligation, such as:
1. During my supervision sessions when I talk about what you have shared with my supervisor. I only use your first name.
2. If I receive a court order stating I need to release the session notes.
3. If I think you are at risk of serious harm to yourself or another.
4. If you tell me about an intended act of terrorism, money laundering or drug trafficking.
5. If the police ask for information about a road traffic accident.

What are your rights?
1. To be informed about what information I hold – I will provide you with a copy of this privacy notice at your first session.
2. To access the information I hold, you can ask either verbally or in writing – I will give you the information you want within one month.
3. To have any erroneous information corrected – you can ask verbally or in writing.
4. You have the right to data portability – For example, to ask your notes to be transferred to another counsellor.
5. To have your records erased (in the defence of a legal claim, I may decline).
6. To restrict processing.
7. To object to processing.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice you can email me [email protected]; or if you are concerned about how I have used your data you can contact the ICO. For more information, go to their website – www.ico.org.uk

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time either verbally or in writing. You can email me at [email protected] to do so.


click
©2018 Vanessa Waddell is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login